Privacy Policy

Pumpsmart Ltd – General Privacy Notice

Here at Pumpsmart Ltd we operate in a predominantly business to business environment so the personal data we use is limited however we still take your privacy seriously. We use personal information to administer accounts and to provide goods and services that have been requested from us in addition to occasional marketing emails.

Identity and Contact details of Data Controller

Pumpsmart Ltd
Unit D1
Colchester Seedbed Centre
Wyncolls Road
Colchester
Essex
Co4 9HT

Email Contact: julie@pumpsmart.co.uk
Telephone: 01206 851535

Contact Details of Data Protection Officer

DPO: Julie Cox
Email Contact: julie@pumpsmart.co.uk
Telephone: 01206 851535

Purposes of processing at Pumpsmart Ltd

To provide a product / service
To provide a product / service marketing
To make enquiries / place orders with suppliers

Legal Basis of Processing

The legal basis of processing at Pumpsmart Ltd is Legitimate Interest

The Legitimate Interest

Although Pumpsmart Ltd works in a predominately Business to Business environment it is noted that on occasion individuals may contact and share their data with us.
We handle personal data only for core business purposes of advertising marketing and PR and accounts and record keeping.
• Processing of orders and enquiries.
• Direct marketing to current and historic customers.

Recipients / Categories of recipients to whom personal data will be disclosed, including any outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
Couriers may be given names and telephone numbers for the purposes of making deliveries to customers.
Suppliers may be given names and telephone numbers for the purposes of making direct deliveries.
Customer’s details may be shared with our bank Lloyds Bank UK PLC

Transfer of information to third country or recipients outside the EEA
No information is passed to any third country or recipient outside the EEA

Time limits for erasure of personal data / criteria used to determine this period
Individuals who leave customer / supplier employment are marked as inactive on computer system, paper records are retained for 7 years in accordance with guidance (gov.uk) details of individuals that appear on paperwork will be destroyed on this timescale.

Data Subjects Rights

You have the right to request access to and rectification / erasure of personal data
You have the right to restrict the processing for personal data
You have the right to object to direct marketing; our marketing emails will have an unsubscribe option which will remove you from our future marketing email list.

Right to Complain

Data subjects have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if they believe there is a problem with the processing of data at Pumpsmart Ltd.

Statutory / Contractual Requirement of personal data & consequences of failure to provide such data
In all cases Data is provided on a contractual basis.
In respect of customers/suppliers, information is given in order to facilitate communication, without such information we would be unable to provide quotes / purchase orders / goods

Data provided on mandatory or voluntary basis?

Data is provided on a voluntary basis

Possible consequences of not providing the data

Non provision of data will prevent us from providing the information, goods and services requested.

Details of any automated decision making

There is no automated decision making involved in the processing of data at Pumpsmart Ltd

Categories of personal data concerned
Customer Data Supplier Data
Name: Name
Company Employed at: Company Employed at
Work/Correspondence Address *: Work/Correspondence Address*
Work Telephone Numbers: Work Telephone Numbers
(incl. mobile): (incl. mobile)
Email address: Email address

*Where we have been contacted by an individual this address may be their residential address.

Source of data

Customer Data Supplier Data
Data will be/will have been provided by the Customer: Data will be/will have been provided by the Supplier

This notice was written 21st May 2018 and will be kept under regular review.